Champions of the National Individual Events Tournament

Champions of
the National Individual Events Tournament

SWEEPSTAKES WINNERS 
Colleges and Universities


1978 Eastern Michigan University
1979 George Mason University
1980 Bradley University, Illinois
1981 Bradley University, Illinois
1982 Bradley University, Illinois
1983 Bradley University, Illinois
1984 Bradley University, Illinois
1985 Bradley University, Illinois
1986 Bradley University, Illinois
1987 Bradley University, Illinois
1988 Bradley University, Illinois
1989 Bradley University, Illinois
1990 Bradley University, Illinois
1991 Bradley University, Illinois
1992
Bradley University, Illinois
1993 Bradley University, Illinois
1994 University of Texas, Austin
1995 University of Texas, Austin
1996 Bradley University, Illinois
1997 Bradley University, Illinois
1998 Bradley University, Illinois
1999 Bradley University, Illinois
2000 Bradley University, Illinois
2001 University of Texas, Austin
2002 University of Texas, Austin
2003 Western Kentucky University
2004 Western Kentucky University
2005 Illinois State University
2006 Western Kentucky University
2007 Western Kentucky University

Community Colleges

1987
Modesto Junior College, California
1992 College of DuPage, Illinois
1993 College of DuPage, Illinois
1994 College of DuPage, Illinois
1996 Palomar College, California
1999
Mt. San Antonio College, California
2003 Glendale Community College, Arizona
2004 Mt. San Antonio College, California
2005 Orange Coast College
2006 Kansas City Kansas Community College
2007 Mount San Antonio College, California

Individuals

1978
Meg Langford, George Mason
1979 Meg Langford, George Mason
1980 Kim Norris, Iowa State
1981 Sean Patrick O'Rourke, Humboldt State
1982 Laura Gordon, Clarion State
1983 Pat Page, Whitman College
1984 Pat Page, Whitman College
1985 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1986 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1987 Tom Doyle, Bradley
1988 Ken Klawitter, Bradley
1989 Cam Jones, Cornell
1990 Peter Tagg, Southern Utah State
1991 Karon Bowers, Bradley
|
1992 Karon Bowers, Bradley
1993 Tim Schultz, Kansas State
1994 Tim Schultz, Kansas State
1995 August Benassi, Bradley
1996 August Benassi, Bradley
1997 Matthew Whitley, U Texas Austin
1998 Nance Riffe, George Mason
1999 Rajni Shankar, George Mason
2000 Chris McLemore, Kansas State
2001 Steve Zammit, Cornell U
2002 Bonny McDonald, U of Texas, Austin
2003 Zenobia Harris, West Texas A & M
2004 Courtney Anderson, George Mason University
2005 Ryan Hubbell, Arizona State University
2006 Natalie Sintek, Western Kentucky University
2007 Lydia Nelson, Western Kentucky University

IMPROMPTU SPEAKING

1979
Dwight Rabuse, Macalester College
1980 Camille Bammes, U of New Mexico
1981 Andy Heaton, Bradley
1982 Kate Joeckel, U of Nebraska Lincoln
1983 Bart Coleman, Concordia
1984 Dave Fowler, George Mason
1985 Bucky Fay, U of Wisconsin Eau Claire
1986 Debra Williams, Gonzaga University
1987 David Bickford, Brown University
1988 Cam Jones, Cornell
1989 Cort Sylvester, Concordia
1990 Michael Jacoby, Bradley
1991 Randy Cox, U of Texas Austin
1992 Joe Kennedy, George Mason
1993 Mark Price, U of Colorado Boulder
1994 Joe Kennedy, George Mason
1995 Eric Wolff, Concordia
1996 Kurtis McCathern, Rice
1997 Chris Grove, Illinois State
1998 Amir Brown, Rice
1999 Julie Bolcer, Seton Hall
2000 Chris McLemore, Kansas State
2001 Bryan Gray, U of Texas Austin
2002 Rob Barnet, Ohio U
2003 Rob Barnhart, Ohio U
2004 Jackson Hataway, U of Alabama
2005 Stepanie Cagniart, U of Texas Austin
2006 Stephanie Cagniart, University of Texas at Austin
2007 Jill Collum, University of Texas-Austin

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

1978
Steve Walton, Kansas State
1979 Gordon Woods, California State- Fresno
1980 Rick Pollin, Oregon College
1981 Doug Zimmerman, St Olaf
1982 Jill Strickler, Concordia
1983 Scott Park, U of the Pacific
1984 Sammy Hill, U of N. Carolina
1985 Randy Larsen, Humboldt State
1986 Mark Nelson, U of Alabama Bimingham
1987 Jay Lane, Southern Utah State
1988 Barb Seidl, U Of Wisconsin Madison
1989 Cam Jones, Cornell
1990 Dennis Anderson, San Diego State
1991 Jill Reiss, George Mason
1992
Karon Bowers, Bradley
1993 Bridgett Overlease, U of Texas Austin
1994 Matthew Whitley, U of Texas Austin
1995 Matthew Whitley, U of Texas Austin
1996 Jocelyn So, Univ. of Pennsylvania
1997 Matthew Whitley, U of Texas Austin
1998 Holly Sisk, George Mason
1999 Ajay Krishman, Rice
2000 Hiren Patel, Rice
2001 Katie Kock, U of Nebraska-Lincoln
2002 Eileen Monaghan, St. Joseph's
2003 Gy Odom, U of Mississippi
2004 Juanita Page, U of Nebraska Lincoln
2005 Frank Rivera, U of Texas Austin
2006 Kashif Powell, Morehouse College
2007

Ashley Mack, Arizona State University

ORAL INTERPRETATION
OF PROSE

1978
Michael Garcia, Eastern Michigan
1979 Steve Geck, St. Cloud State
1980 Tami Gearing, Bradley
1981 Laura Gordon, Clarion State
1982 Bernard Bell, U of N. Carolina
1983 Carol Hubbard, U of Alabama
1984 Clay David, U of SW Louisiana
1985 Lisa Gillespie, U of Mississippi
1986 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1987 Ken Klawitter, Bradley
1988 Jenny McKnight, U of Alabama
1989 Karin Eliason, Biola
1990 Sarah Braun, Bradley
1991 Celeste Devore, Illinois State
1992 Hilari Weinstein, U of Texas Austin
1993 Terry Parks, U of Oklahoma
1994 David Smith, Brooklyn College
1995 Ed Reed, Bradley
1996 Lori Graybill, Arizona State
1997 Gina Post, Bradley
1998 Nicole Fuller, U of Alabama
1999 David Wilson-Brown, U of Texas, Arlington
2000 Paige Erickson, Hastings College
2001 Ryan Knowles, U of LaVerne
2002 Nathan Jackson, Kansas State
2003 Nathan Jackson, Kansas State
2004 Adam Navarro, Orange Coast College
2005 Shannon Maney, Illinois State
2006 Cadi Kadlecek, Hastings College
2007
Kathy Stout, Seton Hall University

EXTEMPORANEOUS
SPEAKING

1978
Butch Malby, Wheaton
1979 Dwight Rabuse, Macalester College
1980 Tim Sanders, Odessa College
1981 Dave Martin, George Mason
1982 Andy Heaton, Bradley
1983 Sam Marcosson, Bradley
1984 Douglas McNary, US Airforce Academy
1985 Marle Chanley, Southern Utah State
1986 David Bickford, Brown University
1987 Tom Doyle, Bradley
1988 Andrew Jacobs, U of Illinois
1989 Larry Rosenberg, Cornell
1990 Kim Fisher, Arizona State
1991 Scott Cummings, U of Texas Austin
1992 Rita Rahoi, U of Wisconsin Eau Claire
1993 Mark Price, U of Colorado Boulder
1994 Tim Schultz, Kansas State
1995 Jeff Archibald, Cornell
1996 Ted Scutti, Southern Colorado
1997 Matthew Whitley, U of Texas Austin
1998 Nance Riffe, George Mason
1999 Chris Kristofco, St. Joseph's
2000 Hiren Patel, Rice
2001 John Parsi, Arizona State
2002 Audrey Mink, California State, Long Beach
2003 Jason Warren, Northwestern
2004 Audrey Mink, California State, Long Beach
2005 Stepanie Cagniart, U of Texas Austin
2006 Liz Coleman, New York Universit
y
2007 Jessy Ohl, Kansas State University

DRAMATIC DUO

1978 Cindy Meier & Michael Garcia, Eastern Michigan
1979 Cathy Renk & Laura Stribling, Loras College
1980 Ron Tovmassian & Tammy Friesen, Biola
1981 David Fadok & Marty Wojysiak, US Air Force
1982 Laura Gordon & Mark Fredo, Clarion State
1983 Partick Page & Kevin Loomer, Whitman College
1984 Greg Dolph & Brad Johannsen, Bradley
1985 Tim Clue & Dave Alabach, Bradley
1986 Greg Burns & Jacque Campbell, U of Texas Arlington
1987 Susan Bass & Jim Skeffington, Bradley
1988 Kevin Spengel & Chris Mancini, Bradley
1989 Jeff Sculley & Chris Mancini, Bradley
1990 Chris Besett & Bobby Newell, U of Texas Austin
1991 Paige Petrucka & Erin Waldman, Southern Utah
1992 Howard Heard & Janelle Brown, St. Mary's Maryland
1993 Mike Malloy & Curt Homlan, St. Joseph's Penn
.
1994 Casey Garcia & Michael Martinez, U of Texas Austin
1995 Alyson Latz & Heather Wellinghurst, U of Texas Austin
1996 James Butler & Travis Russ, Bradley
1997 Wendi Grafe & Gina Post, Bradley
1998 Brian Davis & Heidi Sulzman, Arizona State
1999 Stephanie Hood & Robert Milz, Northern Arizona
2000 Brandon Stow & Jake Simmons, West Texas A & M
2001 Roger Barbieri & Desiree Rowe, Seton Hall
2002 Rafael Guerrero & Tasse Godinez , Mt. San Antonio College, California
2003 Sonia Saini & Sarah Dobel, Creighton
2004 Brad Smalling and Megan Massett, Clemson
2005 Joseph Guffey and Paul Davis, Arizona State
2006 Katelyn Wood and Kyle Schultz, Illinois State University
2007
Ciera-Carson & Jeremy Carson, California State Univ.-Long Beach

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

1978
John Morrison, Eastern Michigan
1979 Diana Davenport, U of the Pacific
1980 Mike Personette, George Mason
1981 Sean O'Rourke, Humboldt State
1982 Chris Hackman, Kansas State
1983 Dave Alabach, Bradley
1984 Diedre Wallace, Bradley
1985 Judy Baron, U of Iowa
1986 Hoku Fagaroos, San Diego State
1987 Michael Stills, U of Wisconsin Eau Claire
1988 Shelley Schnathorst, U of Northern Iowa
1989 William Fort, Cal State Chico
1990 Amy Olsen, Bradley
1991 Rayn Siskow, U of Northern Iowa
1992 Karon Bowers, Bradley
1993 Nancy Latourneau, Kansas State
1994 Jim Brazell, Bradley
1995 Bond Benton, Wichita State
1996 Bond Benton, Wichita State
1997 Holly Sisk, George Mason
1998 Nance Riffe, George Mason
1999 Sarah Meinen, Bradley
2000 Dan Hungerman, Miami U
2001 Steve Zammit, Cornell U
2002 John Parsi, Arizona State U
2003 Sonja Ralston, Texas Tech
2004 Chris Roth, George Mason
2005 Kevin Tvrdy, U of Nebraska Lincoln
2006 Zack Nobinger, University of Alabama
2007

Priscilla Parrett, Rice University


Program of Interpretation

1989
Liesel Reinhart, U of Colorado
1990 Jessica Neeman, California State-Chico
1992 Hilari Weinstein, U of Texas Austin
1993 Lyna Greene, DuPage
1994 Michael Leach, California State-LA
1995 Adam Hafdahl, U of Wisc Eau Claire
1996 August Benassi, Bradley
1997 Audray Collins, Kansas State
1998 Patrick McMannis, Northern Arizona
1999 Brian Davis, Arizona State
2000 Mark Banks, U of Texas, Austin
2001 Paige White, U of Alabama
2002 Anne Fleischer, Texas Tech
2003 Juanita Page, U of Nebraska, Lincoln
2004 Clivins Dantus, Florida State
2005 Antonio J. Moorehead, Arizona State
2006 Patrick Carberry, Illinois State University
2007
Rachael Phipps, Mount San Antonio College  


AFTER-DINNER SPEAKING


1978 Meg Langford, George Mason
1979 Paul Oehlke, U of Wisc River Falls
1980 Tom Endres, St Cloud State
1981 Kevin Beachen, Biola
1982 David Fadok, US Air Force Academy
1983 Don Reed, U of California LA
1984 Tony Maull, George Mason
1985 Scott Van Soye, U of California Irvine
1986 Graham Hartley, U of Wisc Madison
1987 Chris O'Keefe, George Mason
1988 David Awl, Bradley
1989 Jeff Sculley, Bradley
1990 Michael McDonagh, Northern Arizona
1991 Steve Fellner, U of Illinois

1992 Karon Bowers, Bradley
1993 Lyna Greene, DuPage
1994 Mike Van Keulen, Moorhead State
1995 Eric Wolff, Concordia
1996 Ben Lohman, Bradley
1997 Ben Lohman, Bradley
1998 Brian Davis, Arizona State
1999 Marlita Hill, Mt. San Antonio College
2000 Chris McLemore, Kansas State
2001 Jake Jensen, Concordia College
2002 Eric Long, Bradley
2003 Audrey Mink, Cal. State U, Long Beach
2004 Jon Meinen, Bradley
2005 Abdul Kamara, Morehouse
2006 Annie Kincade, Illinois State University
2007

Evan Chang, Mount San Antonio College


SALES SPEAKING
1987 Kelly Zirak, San Jose State
1988 Mike Sanders, Western Oregon State

ORAL INTERPRETATION OF POETRY

1978
Meg Langford, George Mason
1979 Tim Gamble, Bradley
1980 Dawne Mosely, Bradley
1981 Carolyn Mungo, Bradley
1982 Dana Davidson, U of Wisc Eau Claire
1983 Margie Kesiner, Bradley
1984 Pat Page, Whitman
1985 Monique Spears, U of Cal Berkeley
1986 Marie-Julie Etua, U of Mississippi
1987 Marty Harris, Southern Utah
1988 Sarah Braun, Bradley
1989 Sarah Braun, Bradley
1990 Jessie Neeman, California State-Chico
1991 Cindy Chadwick, U of Colorado
1992
Chris DeSurra, San Diego State


1993 Vicki Tyler, George Mason
1994 Curtis Henderson, U of Texas Arlington
1995 Jason Berke, Illinois State
1996 Esther Austin, California State-Chico
1997 Derrick Brown, Northern Arizona
1998 Heidi Sulzman, Arizona State
1999 Robert Milz, Northern Arizona
2000 Matt Stewart, U of Alabama
2001 Chris Collins, West Texas A&M
2002 Andrew Chamberlain, Illinois State
2003 Nathan Jackson, Kansas State
2004 Paul Davis, Arizona State
2005 Caetlin Mangan, U of Texas Austin
2006 Sonequa Martin, University of Alabama
2007

Emambu Attabong, Bradley University


ORAL INTERPRETATION OF DRAMA

1978
Scott Schaeffer, DePaul
1979 Terry Kiel, Mankato State
1980 Steve Geck, Saint Cloud
1981 Mark Fredo, Clarion State
1982 Michael Eckert, George Mason
1983 Philip Shelburne, Southern Utah
1984 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1985 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1986 Greg Dolph, Bradley
1987 Vincent Bly, Kansas State
1988 Florence Woodard, Howard
1989 Sarah Braun, Bradley
1990 Paige Petrucka, Southern Utah
1991 Zoe Brown, U of Alabama
1992 Jason Davidson, Bradley
1993 August Benassi, Bradley
1994 Dustin Abraham, Arizona State
1995 Andrew Greene, California State-LA
1996 Esther Austin, California State-Chico
1997 Eduardo Maytorena, California State-LA
1998 Sara Mayer, U of Texas, Austin
1999 Jill Valentine, Bradley
2000 Paige White, U of Alabama
2001 Ryan Knowles, U of LaVerne
2002 Javon Johnson, California State, LA
2003 Scott Boras, U of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
2004 Tatinana Simonian, California State, LA
2005 Robert Hawkins, San Francisco State
2006 Ashley Brasfield, Western Kentucky University
2007Sonequa Martin, University of Alabama


COMMUNICATION ANALYSIS

1978
Eileen Scallen, St Olaf
1979 Randall Armstrong, Berry College
1980 Kate Joeckel, U of Nebraska Lincoln
1981 Sean O'Rourke, Humboldt State
1982 Andy Heaton, Bradley
1983 Sam Marcosson, Bradley
1984 Deanna Sellnow, North Dakota State
1985 Tracy Anderson, Bradley
1986 Jim McCafferty, George Mason
1987 Steve Markov, Bradley
1988 Deanna Gunderson, U of Northern Iowa
1989 Stephanie Kaplan, U of Wisc Madison
1990 Paul Bailiff, U of Texas Austin
1991 Karn Kimmey, Arizona State
1992 Tim Schultz, Kansas State

1993 Barbara Hanson, Hastings College
1994 Barbara Hanson, Hastings College
1995 Jared Adams, Kansas State
1996 Paul Higday, U of Pennsylvania
1997 Clayton Johnson, Kansas State
1998 Holly Sisk, George Mason
1999 Rahni Shankar, George Mason
2000 Tobin Henry, Kansas State
2001 John Parsi, Arizona State
2002 Rachel Potucek, Kansas State
2003 Meredith Schnug, Miami U
2004 A. J. Moorehead, Arizona State
2005 Ryan Hubbell, Arizona State
2006 Stephanie Cagniart, University of Texas at Austin
2007 Kashif Powell, Morehouse College