Champions of the National Debate Tournament

National Debate Tournament

NDT Awards

Champions of the National Debate Tournament, 2011-1947


1947
1st - Southeastern State College - W. Scott Nobles and Gerald Sanders - Coach: T.A. Houston
2nd - University of Southern California - Potter Kerfott and George Grover - Coach: Alan Nichols
3rd - United State Military Academy - John Lowrey and George Dell
3rd - Notre Dame - Frank Finn and Tim Kelley
1948
1st - North Texas State College - Keith Parks and David Cotton - Coach: S.B. McAlister
2nd -University of Florida - Alan Weston and Gerald Gordon - Coach: Wayne Eubank
3rd - Purdue University
3rd - University of Kansas - Ed Stollenwerck and Kenneth Beasley
1949
1st - University of Alabama - Oscar Newton and Mitchell Latoff - Coach: Annabel D. Hagood
2nd - Baylor University - Thomas Webb and Joseph Allbritton - Coach: Glenn Capp
3rd - Ottawa University - LaVerne Buffum and Robert Logan - Coach: Lloyd Stafford
3rd - University of Vermont - Tom Hayes and John B. Harrington - Coach: Robert B. Huber
1950
1st - University of Vermont - Richard O'Connell and Thomas Hayes - Coach: Robert B. Huber
2nd - Augustana College - Dorothy Koch and Charles Lindberg - Coach: Martin Holcomb
3rd - University of Florida - Jack Pesco and Walter Applebaum - Coach: D.C. Barnland
3rd - United States Military Academy - Walter McSherry and Robert Gard - Coach: Chester Johnson
1951
1st - University of Redlands - James Wilson and Holt Spicer - Coach: E.R. Nichols
(Picture of 1951,1952 & 1991 NDT Winners from Redlands)
2nd - Kansas State Teachers College - Robert Howard and Robert Kaiser - Coach: Charles Masten
3rd - De Pauw University - Payne and Arvedson
3rd - Baylor University - Ted Clevenger and Calvin Cannon - Coach: Glenn Capp

1952

1st - University of Redlands - James Q. Wilson and Holt Spicer - Coach: E.R. Nichols
2nd - Baylor University - John Claypool and Calvin Cannon - Coach: Glenn Capp
3rd - University of New Mexico - Brock & Woodman
3rd - United States Military Academy
1953
1st - University of Miami - Gerald Kogan and Lawrence Perlmutter - Coach: Donald Sprague
2nd - College of the Holy Cross - Michael McNulty and John O'Connor - Coach: Henry J. Murphy, S.J.
3rd - University of Alabama - Louis B. Lusk and Murray C. Havens - Coach: Annabel D. Hagood
3rd - University of Vermont - H. Robert Spero and Kevin E. Kearney - Coach: Charles Helgesen
1954
1st - University of Kansas - William Amold and Hubert Bell - Coach: Kim Giffin
2nd - University of Florida - Robert Shevin and Larry Sands - Coach: Douglas Ehninger
3rd - Central State Oklahoma - Bill Henderson and Derrill Pearce - Coach: Joe C. Jackson
3rd - San Diego State - Lewis V. Accord and Joel J. Snyder - Coach: John W. Ackley
1955
1st - University of Alabama - Dennis Holt and Elis Storey - Coach: Annabel D. Hagood (Picture of Alabama 1955 Winning team with coach Annibel Hagood) 
2nd - Wilkes College - Harold Flannery and James Neveras - Coach: Arthur Kruger
3rd - Wake Forest College - Joe Hough & Carwile LeRoy - Coach: Franklin R. Shirley
3rd - Northwestern University - Max Nathan and Jerry Borden- Coach: Joe Laine
1956
1st - United States Military Academy - George Walker and James Murphy - Coach: Abbott Greenleaf
2nd - Saint Joseph's College - John Gough and J. Foley - Coach: Joseph Erhart, S.J.
3rd - Greenville College (OH) - Gary Cronkhite and Robert Werner - Coach: J. William Hunt
3rd - Augustana College - David Flemming and Phillip Hubbart - Coach: Martin Holcomb
1957
1st - Augustana College - Norman Lefstein and Phillip Hubbart - Coach: Martin Holcomb (Photo Right)
2nd - United States Military Academy - James Murphy and George Walker - Coach: Abbott Greenleaf
3rd - University of Pittsburgh - Samuel J. Reich and -Richard M. Cromie - Coach: Robert Newman
3rd - Fordham University - Charles H. Connolly and Michael Lanzarone - Coach: Rev. F.V. Courneen, S.J.
 
1958
1st - Northwestern University - William Welsh and Richard Kirshberg - Coach: Russell R. Windes
2nd - Harvard University - David Bynum and James Kincaid - Coach: Robert O'Neill
3rd - University of Southern California - Mike Miller and Paul Sonnenberg - Coach: James H. McBath
3rd - Princeton University - John H. Lewis, Jr. and Joel Davidow - Coach: Clarence Angell
1959
1st - Northwestern University - William Welsh and Richard Kirshberg - Coach: Russell R. Windes
2nd - Wisconsin State University of Eau Claire - James Shafer and Charles Bush - Coach: Grace Walsh
3rd - University of Kansas - Ray Nichols and Don Bowen - Coach: Wil Linkugel
3rd - San Diego State College - John Raser and Korman (Korky) Ellis - Coach: John Ackley
1960
1st - Dartmouth College - Anthony Roisman and Saul Baernstein - Coach: Herbert L. James (Picture of Dartmouth 1960 Winners with Herb James) 
2nd - San Diego State College - John Raser and Robert Arnhym - Coach: John Ackley
3rd - Baylor University - Michael Henke and George Schell - Coach: Glenn Capp
3rd - Northwestern University - Dennis R. Hunt and John C. Roberts - Coach: Frank Nelson
1961
1st - Harvard University - Laurence Tribe and Gene Clements - Coach: James Kincaid
2nd - King's College - Frank Harrison and Peter Smith - Coach: Robert Connelly
3rd - Baylor University - Michael Hanks and George Schell - Coach: Glenn Capp
3rd - Dartmouth College - Lawrence Wilson and Frank Mahady - Coach: Herbert James
1962
1st - Ohio State University - Dale Williams and Sarah Benson - Coach: Richard Rieke
2nd - Baylor University - Calvin Kent and Michael Henke - Coach: Glenn Capp
3rd - University of Miami - Neal Sonnett and Barry Richard - Coach: Donald Sprague
3rd - College of the Holy Cross - Kevin Keogh and Daniel Kolb - Coach: Rev. Paul McGrady
1963
1st - Dartmouth College - Frank Wohl and Stephen Kessler - Coach: Herbert L. James
2nd - University of Minnesota - Andre Zdrazil and David Krause - Coaches: Robert L. Scott 
3rd - Boston College - James Unger and Joe McLaughlin - Coach: David Curtis
3rd - University of Alabama - Richard Bouldin and Robert E. Roberts - Coach:. Annabel Hagood
1964
1st - University of the Pacific - Raoul Kennedy and Douglas Pipes - Coach: Paul Winters
2nd - Boston College - James J. Unger and Joseph McLaughlin - Coaches: John Lawton and Lee Huebner
3rd - Georgetown University - John Hempelmann and Robert Shrum - Coach: William Reynolds
3rd - United States Naval Academy - Rudi Milasich and Edwin Linz - Coach: Lieutenant Lawrence J. Flink
1965
1st - Carson-Newman College - John Wittig and Barnett Pearce - Coach: Forrest Conklin
2nd - Northeastern State College - David Johnson and Glen Strickland - Coach: Valgene Littlefield
3rd - University of Miami - Ron Sabo and Steve Mackauf - Coach: Frank Nelson
3rd - Georgetown University - John Koeltl and Robert Schrum - Coach: William Reynolds
1966
1st - Northwestern University - Bill Snyder and Mike Denger - Coach: Thomas B. McClain
2nd - Wayne State University - Douglas Frost and Kathleen McDonald - Coach: George Ziegelmueller
3rd - University of Alabama - Russel Drake and Fourier Gale - Coach: Anabel D. Hagood
3rd - University of Southern California - Ric Flam and David Kenner - Coach: James C. DeBross
1967
1st - Dartmouth College - Tom Brewer and John Isaacson - Coach: Herbert L. James
2nd - Wayne State University - Don Ritzenheim and Kathleen McDonald - Coach: George Ziegelmueller
3rd -University of Pittsburgh - Michael Smith and Harry Tuminello - Coach: Thomas Kane
3rd - Georgetown University - Michael Naylor and John Keoltl - Coach: William Reynolds
1968
1st - Wichita State University - Robert Shields and Lee Thompson - Coaches: Quincalee Stiegel and Marvin Cox
2nd - Butler University - Donald Kiefer and Carl Flanigan - Coach: Nicholas Cripe
3rd - Michigan State University - Richard Brautigam and Charles Humphreys - Coach: Ted Jackson
3rd - University of Southern California - Chet Actis and Bill Anderson - Coach: John DeBross
1969
1st - Harvard University - Richard Lewis and Joel Perwin - Coach: Laurence Tribe
2nd - University of Houston - David Seikel and Michael Miller - Coach: William B. English
3rd - Loyola University of Los Angeles - John Tagg and Jim Caforio - Coach: George Schell
3rd - UCLA - Roy Schultz and Alec Wisner - Coach:. Patricia Long
1970
1st - University of Kansas - Robert McCulloh and David Jeans - Coaches: Donn W. Parson and Jackson Harrell
2nd - Canisius College - David Goss and David Wagner - Coach: Bert Gross
3rd - University of Kansas - Daniel Beck and Robert Prentice - Coach: Donn W. Parson
3rd - University of Houston - Mike Miller and Paul Colby - Coach: William English
1971
1st - University of California, Los Angeles - Don Hornstein and Barrett McInerney - Coach: Patricia B. Long
2nd - Oberlin College - Scoot Lassar and Joe Misner - Coach: Larry E. Larmer
3rd - University of Georgia - Pam Martinson and Tom Martinson - Coach: Richard Huseman
3rd - University of Kansas - Dan Beck and Robert Prentice - Coach: Donn W. Parson
1972
1st - University of California, Santa Barbara - Mike Clough and Mike Fernandez - Coach: Kathy Corey
2nd - University of Southern California - Ron Palmieri and Dennis Winston - Coach: John C. DeBross
3rd - Brown University - Tuna Snider and Hotep X - Coach: Barbara Tannenbaum
3rd - University of Southern California - Geoff Goodman and King Schofield - Coach: Barbara O'Connor
1973
1st - Northwestern University - Elliot Mincberg and Ron Marmer - Coach: David Zarefsky
2nd - Georgetown University - Bradley Ziff and Stewart Jay - Coach: James J. Unger
3rd - Southwest Missouri State University - Tom Black and Jon Jackson - Coach: Donal J. Stanton
3rd - University of Kansas - William Russell and William Hensley - Coach: Donn W. Parson
1974
1st - Harvard University - Greg A. Rosenbaum and Charles E. Garvin - Coach: Mark Arnold
2nd - Augustana College - Bob Feldhake and Rick Godfrey - Coach: Dan Bozik
3rd - University of Kentucky - Ben Jones and Jim Flegle - Coach: J. W. Patterson
3rd - University of Southern California - Thomas Hozduk and Michael Higelin - Coach: John DeBross
1975
1st - Baylor University - Jay Hurst and David Kent - Coach: Lee Polk
2nd - University of Redlands - Greg Ballard and Bill Smelko - Coach: William Southworth
3rd - Boston University - Michael Heath & Ted Olsen - Coach: 
Kay Hodge 
3rd - University of Kentucky - Mary Thompson and Gil Skillman - Coach: J. W. Patterson
1976
1st - University of Kansas - Robin Rowland and Frank Cross - Coaches: Donn W. Parson and Bill Balthrop
2nd - Georgetown University - Charles Chafer and David Ottoson - Coach: James J. Unger
3rd - Augustana College - Robert Feldhake and Rick Godfrey - Coaches: Dan Bozik and Ken Strange
3rd - University of Southern California - Michael Devlin and Lawrence B. Solum - Coach: John DeBross
1977
1st - Georgetown University - John Walker and David Ottoson - Coach: James J. Unger
2nd- University of Southern California - Leslie Sherman and Steven Combs - Coaches: John C. DeBross 
3rd - Redlands University - Mark Fabiani and Paul McNamara - Coach: William Southworth
3rd - University of Kansas - Robin Rowland and Frank Cross - Coach: Donn W. Parson
1978
1st - Northwestern University - Mark Cotham and Stuart Singer - Coach: G.Thomas Goodnight
2nd - University of Southern California - Steven Combs and Jon Cassanelli - Coaches: John C. DeBross and Lee Garrison
3rd - University of Redlands - Mark Fabiani and Mark Warfel - Coach: William Southworth
3rd - Georgetown University - David Ottoson and Thomas Rollins - Coach: James J. Unger
1979
1st - Harvard University - Michael B. King and John M. Bredehoft - Coaches: Charles E. Garvin and Greg A. Rosenbaum
2nd - Northwestern University - Don Dripps and Mark Cotham - Coach: G. Thomas Goodnight
3rd - West Georgia College - Paul E. Weathington and Randy J. Evans - Coach: Chester Gibson
3rd - University of Kansas - Steve Griffin and Fowler - Coach: Donn W. Parson
1980
1st - Northwestern University - Don Dripps and Tom Fulkerson - Coach: G. Thomas Goodnight
2nd - Harvard University - John M. Bredehoft and William C. Foutz - Coaches: Dallas Perkins and L. Jeffrey Pash
3rd - Samford University - LeBlanc and McWhorter - Coach; Skip Coulter
3rd - Dartmouth College - Stephen Meagher and Tom Issacson - Coach: Ken Strange
1981
1st - University of Pittsburgh - Michael Alberty and Stephen Marzen - Coach: Thomas Kane
2nd - Dartmouth College - Cy Smith and Mark Weinhardt - Coaches: Herb James and Ken Strange
3rd - University of Kentucky - Jeff Jones and Steve Mancuso - Coach: J.W. Patterson and Roger Solt
3rd - University of Louisville - Dan Sutherland and Dave Sutherland - Coach: Tim Hynes
1982
1st - University of Louisville - Dave Sutherland and Dan Sutherland - Coach: Tim Hynes
2nd - University of Redlands - Bill Isaacson and Jeff Wagner - Coach: William Southworth
3rd - Dartmouth College - Robin Jacobohn and Mark Weinhardt - Coach: Ken Strange
3rd - University of Kentucky - Steve Mancuso and Condon McGlothlen - Coach: J.W. Patterson
1983
1st - University of Kansas - Mark Gidley and Rodger Payne - Coach: Donn W. Parson
2nd - Dartmouth College - Robin Jacobsohn and Tom Lyon - Coaches: Herbert L. James, Ken Strange, and Steve Mancuso
3rd - Dartmouth College - Lenny Gail and Koulogeorge - Coach: Ken Strange
3rd- Samford University - Melanie Gardner and Erik Walker - Coach: Skip Coulter
1984
1st - Dartmouth College - Lenny Gail and Mark Koulogeorge - Coaches: Herbert L. James, Ken Strange, and Tom Lyon
2nd - University of Louisville - Cindy Leiferman and Mark Whitehead - Coach: Tim Hynes
3rd - Harvard University - Jonathan Massey and Jonathan Weiner - Coach: Dallas Perkins
3rd - Northwestern University - Easton and Doug Sigel - Coach: G. Thomas Goodnight
1985
1st - Harvard University - Jonathan Massey and Ed Swaine - Coaches: Dallas Perkins and Jonathan Wiener
2nd - University of Iowa - Robert Garman and Karla Leeper - Coaches: Robert Kemp, Dale Herbeck Greg Phelps, and John Katsulas
3rd - Dartmouth College - Eric Jaffe and Karen McGaffey - Coaches: Ken Strange, Herb James, David Cheshier
3rd - Loyola Marymount - John Doran and Peter Ferguson - Coach: Jay Busse
1986
1st - University of Kentucky - David Brownell and Ouita Papka - Coaches: J.W. Patterson and Roger Solt
2nd - Georgetown University - Michael Mazarr and Stuart Rabin - Coach: Greg Mastel
3rd - Baylor University - Mark Dyer and Lyn Robbins - Coach: Robin Rowland
3rd - Northwestern University - Les Lynn and Catherine Palczewski - Coaches: Charles Kaufman, Scott Harris, Cori Dauber, Michelle Howard, Eric Gander, and Shelley Clubb
1987
1st - Baylor University - Lyn Robbins and Griffin Vincent - Coaches: Robert Rowland, David BHingstman, Cary Voss, Bob Gilmore,and Mark Dyer
2nd - Dartmouth College - Craig Budner and Chrissy Mahoney - Coaches: Herbert L. James, Ken Strange, David Rhaesa, and Erik Jaffe
3rd - University of Nebraska, Lincoln - John Fritch and Bradley Walker - Coaches: Jack Kay and Matt Sobnosky
3rd - Dartmouth College - Shaun Martin and Rob Wick - Coach: Ken Strange
1988
1st - Dartmouth College - Shaun Martin and Rob Wick - Coaches: Ken Strange, John Culver, Jeff Leon, Eric Jaffe, and Lenny Gail
2nd - Baylor University - Daniel Plants and Martin Loeber - Coaches: Cary Voss and Erik Walker
3rd - Loyola-Marymount - Todd Flaming and Madison Laird - Coach: Jay Busse
3rd -University of Michigan - Michael Green and Andrew Schrank - Coach: Steve Mancuso
1989
1st - Baylor University - Daniel Plants and Martin Loeber - Coach: Cary Voss, Lyn Robbins, David, Guardina, and Griffin Vincent
2nd - University of Michigan - Andrew Schrank and Joe Thompson - Coach: Steve Mancuso
3rd - Emory University - Frank Lowrey and Gus Puryear - Coaches: Melissa Wade and Bill Newnam
3rd - University of Kentucky - McKinney and Rockefeller - Coaches: J.W. Patterson and Roger Solt
1990
1st - Harvard University - David Coale and Alex Lennon - Coaches: Sherry Hall and Dallas Perkins
2nd - University of Redlands - Rodger Cole and Marc Rubenstein - Coach: William Southworth
3rd - Dartmouth College - Scott Groussman and Neal Katyal - Coaches: Ken Strange, Frank LaSalle, and Shaun Martin
3rd - Dartmouth College - Kenneth Agran and Young - Coaches: Ken Strange, Frank LaSalle, and Shaun Martin
1991
1st - University of Redlands - Rodger Cole and Marc Rubenstein - Coach: William Southworth and Judd Kimball
(Picture of 1951,1952 & 1991 NDT Winners from Redlands)
2nd - University of Michigan - Colin Kahl and Matt Shors - Coaches: Steve Mancuso, Ken Schuler, Jeff Mondak
3rd - Dartmouth College - Kenneth Agran and Katyal - Coaches: Ken Strange, Shawn Martin, Ernie Young, Rob Wick, Sherry Hall, and Lynn Coyne
3rd - University of Iowa - Nathan Coco and Charles Smith - Coaches: David Hingstman Michael Janas, David Cheshier, and Shawn Shearer
1992
1st -Georgetown University - Kevin Kuswa and Ahilan Arulanantham - Coaches: Jeff Parcher and Laura Tuell-Parcher
2nd - Harvard University - Rebecca Tushnet and Fred Karem - Coaches: Sherry Hall and Dallas Perkins
3rd - Dartmouth College - Kenny Agran and Lovitt - Coaches: Ken Strange, Sherry Hall, Ernie Young, Neal Katyal, and Lynn Coyne
3rd - University of Redlands - Paul Derby and Tessier - Coaches: William Southworth and Judd Kimball
1993
1st -Dartmouth College - Steven Sklaver and Ara Lovitt - Coaches: Ken Strange, Bill Russell, Kevin Kuswa
2nd - Georgetown University - Ahilan Arulananthain and Eric Truett - Coach: Jeff Parcher
McDonald, Jeff Jarman, Cary Voss, and Heather Aldridge
3rd - Wayne State University - Toby Arquette and Derek Gaffrey - Coaches: George Ziegelmueller, Ede Warner, McDonald, Jeff Jarman, Cary Voss, and Heather Aldridge
3rd - Wake Forest University - Mark Grant and Rich Fledderman - Coaches: Allan Louden, Ross Smith, Sue Pester, Alan Coverstone, Joe Bellon, Marc Rubenstein
1994
1st - Northwestern University - Sean McCaffity and Jody Terry - Coach: Scott Deatherage, Steve Anderson, Gordon Mitchell, Kevin Hamrick
2nd - Harvard University - Stephen Andrews and Fred Karem - Coaches: Dallas Perkins and Sherry Hall
3rd - University of Kansas - Ryan Boyd and Josh Zive - Coaches: Scott Harris, Rod Phares, Ben Voth, Kelly McDonald, Jeff Jarman, Cary Voss, and Heather Aldridge
3rd - Wake Forest University - Adrienne Brovero and Marcia Tiersky - Coaches: Ross Smith, Allan Louden, 
J.P. Lacy, Melanie Henson, Mark Grant, Tim O�Donnell
1995
1st - Northwestern University - Sean McCaffity and Jody Terry - Coach: Scott Deatherage, Gordon Mitchell, Nate Smith
2nd - Harvard University - Stephen Andrews and Rebecca Tushnet - Coaches: Dallas Perkins and Sherry Hall
3rd - Wake Forest University - Adrienne Brovero and John Hughes - Coaches: Ross Smith, Allan Louden, Mark Grant, Stefan Bauschard, Tim O'Donnell, Shannon Redmond
3rd - University of Texas - Jonathan Brody and Eric Emerson - Coach: Joel Rollins, Brian McBride, Kevin Kuswa, James Martin, Aaron Timmons
1996
1st - Emory University - Kate Shuster and David Heidt - Coaches: Bill Newnam, Melissa Wade, Brian Lain, Jamie McKown, Charlie Henn
2nd - University of Iowa - Chris Mutel and Corey Rayburn - Coaches: David Hingstman, Heidi Hamilton, Nathan Coco, Ernest Wagner, Omar Guevera
3rd - Baylor University - Charles Blanchard and Kelly Dunbar - Coaches: Karla Leeper, Jon Burschke, Ryan Gallowy, Josh Zive
3rd - University of Michigan - Michael Dickler and Scott Hessell - Coaches: Steve Mancuso, Judd Kimball, Matt Shors
(Link to Photo Gallery of 50th NDT)
1997
1st - Wake Forest University - Daveed Gartenstein-Ross and Brian Prestes - Coaches: Ross Smith, Allan Louden, Adrienne Brovero, Patrick McMullen, Maxwell Schnurer, Jason Jarvis, Eric Truett (Picture of 1997 Final Round)
2nd - University of Georgia - Paul Barsness and Daniel Davis - Coaches: Edward Panetta, Joe Bellon, Len Neighbors, Catherine Shuster, Doyle Srader, Gordon Stables
3rd - University of Michigan - Scott Hessell and Corey Stoughton - Coaches: Steve Mancuso, Nate Smith, Mike Dickler 
3rd - University of Georgia - Michael Cates and Christopher Macintosh - Coaches: Edward Panetta, Joe Bellon, Len Neighbors, Catherine Shuster
1998
1st - Northwestern University - Michael Gottleib & Ryan Sparacino - Coaches: Scott Deatherage, Greg Blankenship, Nate Smith
2nd - Emory University - George Kouros and Anjan Sahni - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newnam, Chris Lindberg, David Heidt, Jamie McKown
3rd - Michigan State University - Erik Cornelier and John Sullivan - Coaches: James Roper, Will Repko, Biza Repko, Jason Trice, Terry Johnson, Jason Russell
3rd - University of Michigan - Corey Stoughton & Lesley Wexler - Coaches: Steve Mancuso, Adrienne Brovero
1999
1st - Northwestern University - Michael Gottleib & Ryan Sparacino - coaches: Scott Deatherage, Brian McBride, Adrienne Brovero, Nate Smith, Toby Arquett
2nd - Emory University - Stephen Bailey & Kamal Ghali - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newman, Dan Fitzmeier, Cate Schuster, David Heidt, Stephen Heidt, Chris Lundberg
3rd - University of Kansas, Mike Eber & Grant McKeehan - Coaches: Scott Harris, Sarah Patlow, Stacey Sowards, Val Renegar, Jeff VanCleave, Hajir Ardebili
3rd - Emory University - Larry Heftman & Jeff McNabb - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newman, Dan Fitzmeier, Cate Schuster, David Heidt, Stephen Heidt, Chris Lundberg.
2000

1st - Emory University; Jon Paul Lupo & Michael Horowitz - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newman, David Heidt, Jennifer Alme, Chris Lindberg, Shanara Reid, Dan Fitzmeier, Russ Falconer
2nd - Michigan State University - Coaches: James Roper, Will Repko, John Sullivan, Jason Trice, Jason Russell, Erik Slusher, James
3rd - Emory University, Stephen Bailey & Kamal Ghali - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newnam, David Heidt, Jennifer Alme, Chris Lindberg, Shannara Reid, Dan Fitzmeier, Russ Falconer
3rd - Texas, Kirk Evans & Jairos Grove - Coaches: Joel Rollins, David Bresherars, Eric Emerson, Eric Jenkins, Kevin Kuswa, Jack Stroube

2001

1st - University of Iowa - Andy Peterson & Andy Ryan - Coaches: David Hingstman, Paul Bellus, Andy Geppert, Kristin Langwell
2nd - Emory University, Stephen Bailey & Kamal Ghali - Coaches: Melissa Wade, Bill Newnam, Chris Lundberg, Jon Paul Lupo
3rd - Michigan State University - Austin Carson & Calum Matheson - Coaches: Will Repko, Jason Trice
3rd - Dartmouth College - Alex Burger & Adam Garen - Coaches: Ken Strange, Bill Russell, Kivan Garen, Ryan Sparacino

2002

1st - Northwestern University - Jake Foster & Jonathan Paul - Coaches: Scott Deatherage, Adrienne Brovero, Dan Fitzmier, Jarius Grove, Judd Kimball, and Brian McBride
2nd - University of Kentucky - Russ Hubbard and Mike Tetlaff - Coaches: J.W. Patterson, Roger Solt, Aaron Kall, and Trevor Wells
3rd - State University of West Georgia - Rashad Evans & Sarah Holbrook - Coaches: Michale Hester, Daniel Davis, Paul Barsness, Kenda Cunningham, and Randy Luskey
3rd - Michigan State University - Greta Stahl & David Strauss - Coaches: Jason Trice, William Repko, Alison Woidan, and Michael Eber

2003

1st - Northwestern University - Geoff Garen & Tristen Morales - Coaches: Scott Deatherage, Adrieene Brovero, Brian McBride, Dan Fitzmier, Judd Kimball, Jonathan Paul.
2nd - Dartmouth College - Brain Smith & Ben Thorpe - Coaches: Ken Strange, Adam Garen, Bill Russell
3rd - Whitman College - Thad Blank & Charles Olney - Coaches: Jim Hansoe, Brian Simmonds, & Jessica Clark
3rd - Michigan State University - Calum Matheson & Joe Siegmann - Coaches: Will Repko, Mike Eber

2004

1st - Michigan State University - Greta Stahl & David Strauss - Coach Mike Eber, Will Repko
2nd - Univ. of California Berkeley - TejinderSingh & Dan Shalmon - Coach Dave Arnett
3rd - Northwestern - Tristen Morales & Jim Lux - Scott Deatherage, Adri Brovero, Judd Kimball, Dan Fitzmier, Chris Lundberg
3rd - Mighican State University - Sean Van Horn & Hardy - Coach Mike Eber, Will Repko

2005

1st - Northwestern - Tristen Morales & Josh Branson, Coach Scott Deatherage
2nd - Univ. of California Berkeley - Stacey Nathan & Criag Wickersham, Coach Dave Arnett, Greg Achten
3rd - Univ. of Texas - Austin - Sara Apel & Alex More, Coach Joel Rollins 
3rd - Harvard University - Dan Luxemburg & Christine Malumphy, Coach Sherry Hall & Dallas Perkins

2006

1st - Michigan State - Casey Harringan & Ryan Burke, Coaches Mike Eber, Will Repko, Dave Strauss, Josh Gonzalez 
2nd - Wake Forest - Brad Hall & Jamie Carroll. Coaches, Ross Smith, JP Lacy, RJ Green, Blake Abbott, Sarah Spring, Joe Packer, Paul Johnson, Allan Louden
3rd - Emory - Scott Phillip & Cyrus Ghavi, Coaches Bill Newnam, Melissa Wade 
3rd - Wayne State - Matt Farmer & Gabe Murrrilo, Coaches Kelly Young, Ron Stevenson, George Ziegelmueller

2007

1st Emory University - Aimi Hamraie & Julie Hoehn, Coaches, Melissa Wade, Director , .Bill Newnam (coach), Ed Lee, Roy Levkovitz, Cyrus Ghavi, David Heidt
2nd Univ of Missour- Kansas City - Amy foster & Malcolm Gordon, Linda M Collier, Director, Matthew Vega, Coach
3rd - Wayne State University - Gabe Murillo & Andy Timmons, Coaches, Kelly Young, Ron Stevenson, Neil Butt, Donny Peters
3rd - Univ. of Oklahoma - Conor Cleary & Blake Johnson,Coaches, Jackie Massey,, Jason Russell

2008

1st Wake Forest University - Alex Lamballe & Seth Gannon. Coaches: Ross Smith, JP Lacy, Brad Hall, Andrea Reed, Sean Luchtefeld, Casey Harrigan, Brian DeLong, Taylor Hahn
2nd Dartmouth College - Josh Kernoff & Kade Olsen. Coaches: Ken Strange, John Turner, Charles Olney, Jonah Feldman, Kathryn Clark 
3rd Missouri State University - Martin Osborn & Clay Webb. Coaches: Eric Morris, Heather Walters, Louie Petit, Thad Blank
3rd University of Michigan - Adam Farra & Dylan Keenan Coaches: Josh Hoe,Aaron Kall, Whit Whitmore

2009

1st University of Kansas - Brett Bricker & Nate Johnson, Coaches: Scott Harris
2nd Wake Forest University - Alex Lamballe & Seth Gannon. Coaches: Ross Smith, JP Lacy
3rd Northwestern University - Matt Fisher & John Warden, Coaches: Daniel Fitzmier
3rd Cal-Berkeley - Mike Burshteyn & Jacob Polin,Coaches, Greg Achten, Dave Arnett

2010

1st Michigan State University - Carley Wunderlich & Eric Lanning, Coaches: Greta Stahl, Will Repko
2nd Northwestern University - Matt Fisher &Stephanie Spies, Coaches: Daniel Fitzmier
3rd University of Mary Washington - Kevin Kallmyer & Peter Susko, Coaches: Tim O'Donnell, Adrienne Brovero
3rd Wake Forest University - Will Sears & Sam Crichton - Coaches, JP Lacy, Alex Lamballe

2011

1st Northwestern - Stephanie Spies & Matt Fisher
2nd Emory University - Ovais Inamulla & Stephen Weil
3rd - Michigan - Maria Liu & edmund Zogorin
3rd - Northwestern - Ryan Beierniester & Lane Krishon